Polling Locations

Where do I Vote?


2022 Polling Locations 
City of Cass Lake City of East Gull Lake City of Hackensack City of Lake Shore
City of Pillager City of Pine River City of Remer City of Walker
Bungo Township Crooked Lake Township Fairview Township Hiram Township
Kego Township Leech Lake Township Maple Township May Township
McKinley Township Pike Bay Township Pine River Township Ponto Lake Township
Powers Township Shingobee Township Sylvan Township Trelipe Township
Wilkinson Township Woodrow Township    


2022 Mail Ballot Precincts  Map of Mail Ballot Precincts
If you are a registered voter within a mail ballot precinct you will automatically receive a mail ballot approximately 46 days prior to election day.  To register to vote visit:  https://www.sos.state.mn.us/elections-voting/register-to-vote/
Facts about Mail Ballot Precincts



2022 ELECTION MAP RESOURCES

Cass County MN 2022 Election and Voter Information - Interactive Map
Use this interactive map service to assist with address verification, polling place locations, and other voting precinct information.

Federal and State Legislative Districts
2022 U.S. Congressional, MN House and MN Senate Districts in Cass County
2012 U.S. Congressional, MN House and MN Senate Districts in Cass County
Special Redistricting Panel (2021) 2022 Congressional Plan (LLC) 2022 Legislative Plan (LLC)
The Special Redistricting Panel, as appointed by the MN Supreme Court, has released the congressional and legislative redistricting plans.  These plans have been filed with the MN Secretary of State's Office, effective 2/15/2022.  Provided are links to the Special Redistricting Panel webpage, as well as each plan as published on the Legislative Coordinating Commission's (LLC) website.

Cass County Commissioner Districts
Commissioner Districts (2012) Commissioner District Evaluation
based on 2020 U.S. Census Data
Commissioner Districts (2022)
At the regular County Board meeting on September 7, 2021, resolution 51-21 endorsed a redistricting plan based on evaluation of the 2020 U.S. Census Data. Once the state redistricting plan was adopted by the legislature (2/15/22), a public hearing was scheduled and held on April 5, 2022.  The new county commissioner districts were adopted by the County Board on April 5, 2022.  Pursuant to MN Statute, the Cass County Board of Commissioners has filed the 2022 Cass County Commission Redistricting Plan in the Office of the Cass County Auditor-Treasurer and has published notice illustrating final congressional, legislative and county commissioner district boundaries now established for 2022 and future elections.  M.S. 204B.14 subd. 4; M.S. 204B.135, subd. 2; and M.S 375.025, subd. 4

Local School District and Voting Precinct Boundary Maps
Countywide Map of School District and Voting Precincts

Individual School District Boundary Maps
Brainerd ISD #181 Cass Lake - Bena ISD #115 Deer River ISD #317
Northland Community ISD #118 Pequot Lakes ISD #185 Pillager ISD #116
 Pine River- Backus ISD #2174 Sebeka ISD #820 Staples - Motley ISD #2170
  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley ISD #113  
Precincts & Polling Places:  Following adoption of the state legislative redistricting plan on 2/15/2022, all municipalities (and counties with unorganized territory) are required to re-establishing their precinct boundaries and designate their polling places by March 29, 2022 as required under M.S. 204B.14, subd. 3(e).   Municipalities must notify the MN Secretary of State's Office of any changes to precinct boundaries or names.  Municipalities should also communicate these changes, as well as any polling place changes, to their county.  Precinct boundaries changes were established for Shingobee and Salem Townships.
Individual Precinct Boundary Maps - Cities
City of Backus City of Bena City of Boy River City of Cass Lake City of Chickamaw Beach
City of East Gull Lake City of Federal Dam City of Hackensack City of Lake Shore City of Longville
City of Motley City of Pillager City of Pine River City of Remer City of Walker

Individual Precinct Boundary Maps -  Townships
Ansel Township Barclay Township Becker Township Beulah Township Birch Lake Township
Blind Lake Township Boy Lake Township Boy River Township Bull Moose Township Bungo Township
Byron Township Crooked Lake Township Deerfield Township Fairview Township Gould Township
Hardwood South Hiram Township Homebrook Township Inguadona Township Kego Township
Leech Lake Township Lima Township Loon Lake Township Maple Township May Township
McKinley Township Meadowbrook Township Moose Lake Township Ottertail Peninsula Twp Pike Bay Township
Pine Lake Township Pine River Township Ponto Lake Township Poplar Township Powers Township
Remer Township Rogers Point Rogers Township Salem Twp (2022)
Salem (2012)

Salem (P-2 2012)
Shingobee Twp (2022)
Shingobee (P-1 2012)

Shingobee (P-2 2012)
Slater Township Smoky Hollow Township Sucker Lakes Sylvan Township Thunder Lake Township
Torrey Township Trelipe Township Turtle Lake Township Wabedo Township Wahnena
Walden Township Wilkinson Township Willow River Wilson Township Winnie Portage Lakes
Woodrow Township