County Directory

* Department Heads  Map of Courthouse Campus
Administration (218-547-7204)
547-7204 Stevenson, Josh*
547-7279 Schwartz, Kelsey
547-7374 Commissioners Brd Rm

Assessor (218-547-7298)
547-7277 Bessler, Kaleb
547-7289 Champagne, Rich
547-7231 Corn, Terri
547-7283 Dean, Judy
547-7273 Felix, Theresa
547-7284 Huston, Jerri
547-7239 Peterson, Mark *
547-7298 Rittgers, Denise
547-7259 Vikre, Penny
547-7225 Vinkemeier, Scott

Attorney (218-547-7255)
547-7240 Lindstrom, Benjamin
547-7206 Bednarski, Chris
547-7450 Bennett, Colleen
547-7255 Brand, Jeanine
547-7209 Burch, Gina
547-7322 Eclov, Jon
547-7255 Harrington, Barbara
547-7209 Krueger-Smith, Heidi
547-7255 Lindstrom, Lindsey
547-7208 Plotz, Jessica
547-7207 Trudeau, Linda
547-7255 Vinkemeier, Alysia


Auditor-Treasurer (218-547-7260)
Property tax questions: cass.tax@co.cass.mn.us
Voter questions: cass.voter@co.cass.mn.us
547-7295 Anderson, Sharon 
547-7210 Asell, Edy
547-7257 Flier, Karen
547-7247 Kyryluk, Jason
547-7215 Lego, Jessica
547-7264 Lembke, Bonnie
547-7296 Little, Mike
547-7267 Meyer, Della
547-7266 Norikane, Sandra*
547-7275 Splichal, Shari
547-7293 Wynn, Corinna 

Central Services
547-7265 Richardson, Tim *
Facilities Division
547-7230 Kaufenberg, Mark
547-7230 Landuyt, Tony
547-7230 Louks, Cecil
MIS Division
547-7389 Koch, Kameron
547-7447 Poncelet, Dianne
547-7380 Watts, Jess
547-7382 Wehmas, Sara

County Board of Commissioners
(218) 547-1499 Bruns, Scott
(218) 889-2422 Downham, Dick
(218) 839-1841 Gaalswyk, Neal
(218) 587-4453 Kangas, Robert
(218) 675-6086 Peterson, Jeff

County Surveyor (218-547-7129)

Court Administration (547-7200)
800-657-3611 Citations
824-1361 Guardian Ad Litem
547-7299 Jury Information
Website/Self Help/Court 
Forms: www.mncourts.gov

Crime Victim Coordinator
547-7422 Pfeiffer, Shannon

Environmental Services (218-547-7241)
547-7291 Berg, Dawn
547-7324 Bergstrom, Levy
547-7246 Condiff, Kelly
547-7399 Davis, Brenda
547-7428 Manifold, Jessica
547-7244 Navratil, Scott
547-7256 Ringle, John *
547-7365 Wright, Robert

Health, Human, and Veteran Services
(218-547-1340)
(B) = Backus, (CL) =Cass Lake
547-6805 Ahrens-Huewe, Rachel
547-6854 Atwater, Tahnee
947-7530 Babb,Jessica (B)
547-6896 Baur, Bonnie
547-6810 Bergerson, Devan
547-6872 Blue, Jenny
547-6867 Borwege, Robin
547-6878 Box, Brody
547-6866 Brown, Caryn
547-6836 Bruch, Colleen
547-6830 Burch, Anna
547-6885 Burke,Tom
547-6855 Buzzell, Chance
547-6811 Buzzell, Priscilla
547-6845 Camara, Kari
335-3027 Cooke, Robin (CL)
547-6849 Crawford, Jayna
547-6853 Davis, Nicole
547-6824 DeVries, Michelle
547-6813 Dirkes, Chris
547-6922 Drews, Wendy
947-7510 Dudley, Tanya (B)
547-6838 Eischens, Karen
547-6834 Ewald, Bonnie
547-6877 Fadness, Bobbi
335-3035 Flicker, Denise (CL)
547-6803 Ganz, Shelly
547-6871 Graham, Mary (CL)
547-6858 Halvorson, Laurie
947-7504 Hamilton, Shawna (B)
547-6820 Hanrahan, Brittany
547-6848 Hansen, Ashlyn
547-6800 Hein, Judyne
547-6831 Heldt, Tonya
547-6837 Hemphill, Holli
547-6865 Hiniker, Barb
547-6874 Honer, Dawn
547-6823 Johnson, Janelle
547-6893 Johnson, Kim
547-6842 Johnson, Ted
547-6816 Kroontje, Lavelle
547-6862 Lindstrom, Lindsey
547-6825 Lukkason, Renee 
547-6804 Lung, Jana
547-6894 McDonough, Matt
547-6882 McMillen, Marsha
547-6888 Mellby, Maggie
547-6808 Miller, Tamara
547-6864 Minton, Kim
547-6887 Mueller, Carol
547-6822 Munson, David
547-6891 Munson, Stephanie
547-6886 Ostlund, Sue
547-6829 Payne, Merilee
547-6806 Pederson, Melony
547-6899 Pendzimas, Melanee
547-6898 Peterson, Carrie
547-6860 Peterson, Devyn
547-6818 Peterson, Keith
547-6863 Piprude, Michele *
547-6815 Privratsky, Scott
547-6861 Pylka, Amanda
547-6801 Ratz, Molly
547-6880 Redman, Monica
547-6889 Reed, Wanda
335-8264 Reimer, Becky (CL)
547-6833 Richter, Jamie
547-6890 Robbins, Ashley
547-6802 Robison, Lesli
547-6870 Robison, Whitney
547-6819 Schultz, Jake
547-6840 Sconce, Evan
547-6839 Seegmiller, Jeri
947-7531 Sether, Stephen (B)
547-6852 Shaw, Amber
547-6814 Short, Kathy
547-6851 Stacey, Tammey
947-7509 Sullivan, Marla (B)
547-6826 Swenson, Jessica
547-6856 Tolle, Jennifer
547-6812 Tuller, Lisa
547-6850 Ubl, Kaitlin
547-6844 Urevig, Kerry
947-7535 Warren, Britany (B)
547-6821 Weiss, Loretta
547-6881 Wethern, Bailey
547-6843 Whitehead, Simon
547-6857 Wipperling, Suz Anne
547-6832 Wolff, Nicole
547-6876 Woodford, Betsy
947-7534 Woodford, Jeff (B)
547-6847 Zubke, Gina

Highway Department (218-547-1211)
547-5201 Anderson, Darrick*
547-5206 Anderson, Tim
547-5204 Bennett, Robyn
547-5208 Boege, Tom
547-5212 Bolin, Mike
547-5209 County Surveyor
547-5210 Hippen, Bryan
547-5202 Howe, Joshua
547-5207 Kennedy, Jay
547-5203 Koch, Lori
547-5205 Lyytinen, Kristopher
547-5216 Smith, Greg
547-5211 Shop

Jail (218-547-2441)
547-7361 Thompson, Chris
547-7352 Wolske.Rick
547-7350 Detention Center
547-7360 Jail Nurse

Land Department (218-947-3338)
947-7502 Bundy, Pat
947-7503 Dahlman, Kevin
947-7507 Frame, Kim
947-7505 Lindquist, Erik
947-7508 Rand, Amy
947-7501 Titus, Kirk  *
947-7511 Meeting Room

Law Library (218-547-7209)
547-7209 Burch, Gina
547-7209 Krueger-Smith, Heidi

Mississippi Headwaters Board
824-1189 Terrell, Tim *

Probation (218-547-7212)
547-7316 Brown, Caryn
547-7412 Caudillo, Jeremy
547-7415 Fisher, Travis
547-7268 Harris, Bryan
547-7400 Haug, Tim
547-7386 Mesenbrink, Brad
547-7243 Michaud, Rhonda
547-7421 Nistler, Michelle
547-7202 Schneider, James *
547-7237 Smith, Shirley
547-7201 Wickland, Sue

Recorder (218-547-7381)
547-7249 Fagerman, Kimberly
547-7288 Falk, Sue
547-7233 Goldsmith, Nicole
547-7381 Norby, Katie *

Senior Services
947-7530 Transportation Program
547-1424 TRIAD and SALT
Central MN Council on Aging

Sheriff's Office (218-547-1424)
Toll Free (1-800-450-2677)
547-7308 Burch, Tom *
547-7435 Conner, Shanna
547-7442 Eklund, Jerry
547-7437 Emery, Chad (EMS)
547-7303 Erickson, Charlene
547-7308 Fahey, Pauline
547-7438 Fruechte.Danielle
547-7308 Hoglund, Erick
547-7395 Lemke, Lisa
947-7520 Murray, John
947-7536 Nelson, Toni
547-7329 Recreation Division
547-7310 Thompson, Scott

547-7304 Trujillo, Brittany


Fax Numbers
547-7278 Auditor
547-2821 Attorney
547-7458 Central Services
547-0167 Child Support
547-7455 County Administrator
547-1904 District Court
547-7429 Environmental
587-8282 Extension
547-7232 Health Services
547-1448 Human Services
947-7525 HHVS (Backus)
547-1099 Highway
547-7317 Jail
947-3230 Land
547-7420 Probation
547-7292 Recorder
547-3394 Sheriff
547-4054 Social Workers
947-7525 Veteran (Backus)


Other Offices
Backus - HHVS
947-7530 Babb,Jessica
947-7510 Dudley, Tanya
947-7504 Hamilton, Shawna
947-7532 Miller, Katie
947-7536 Nelson, Toni
947-7531 Sether, Stephen
947-7509 Sullivan, Marla
947-7535 Warren, Britany
947-7534 Woodford, Jeff

Cass Lake - HHVS
335-3027 Cooke, Robin
335-3035 Flicker, Denise
335-8264 Reimer, Becky

Family Centers
566-3636 Longville (Northland Area)
746-4009 Pillager
746-4078 Pillager (Fax)
587-4292 Pine River-Backus
587-4193 Pine River-Backus (Fax)


Economic Development Corporation
547-7262 - Lovell.Marina - Walker Office
547-7262 - Paulus, Mike - Walker Office

Cass County Extension
Brainerd
726-6464 Harder, Mardi
726-6499 Fax

Pine River
587-8292 Nic Podoll - 4-H Program Coordinator
587-8280 Maria Seep - Extension Staff support
587-8287 Samantha Stewart - SNAP Ed Educator

Agriculture and Small Acreage
800-232-9077
Extension educators respond to Minnesota Agriculture and Small Acreage questions. They provide referrals to local Extension agriculture personnel where available (8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.).

Gardening Questions?
952-443-1426
Call the University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum

Household Expert
800-854-1678
Speak directly with a Household expert about safely cooking, canning, and freezing foods, cleaning stains and mildew and other household questions. (9 a.m.-12 p.m., 1-4 p.m.)

Historical Society
547-7251 Email
2016 Summer Hours:Tues-Fri 10:00AM-4:00PM

Veteran Service Office
Backus
Main Office Location 218-947-7530, 947-7531 or 947-7534
218 Washburn Ave East, Backus, MN
Monday - Friday 8:00AM - 4:30PM 

Cass Lake
Cass Lake Municipal Center
2nd  Wednesday 9:00AM - 11:30AM

Pillager
Family Center, 305 Fir Avenue
3rd Thursday 10:00AM - 2:00PM

Remer
The Depot
1st Thursday 1:00PM -3:30PM

Walker
Main Office Location 547-1340
Monday 8:00PM - 4:30PM
For transportation, call Jessi Babb
947-7530