County Directory

* Department Heads  Map of Courthouse Campus
Administration (218-547-7419)
547-7419 Husby, Linda
547-7204 Stevenson, Josh*
547-7374 Commissioners Brd Rm

Assessor (218-547-7298)
547-7277 Bessler, Kaleb
547-7298 Champagne, Rich
547-7231 Corn, Terri
547-7283 Dean, Judy
547-7273 Felix, Theresa
547-7284 Huston, Jerri
547-7239 Peterson, Mark *
547-7298 Rittgers, Denise
547-7259 Vikre, Penny
547-7225 Vinkemeier, Scott

Attorney (218-547-7255)
547-7206 Bednarski, Chris
547-7450 Bennett, Colleen
547-7255 Brand, Jeanine
547-7209 Burch, Gina
547-7208 Eclov, Jon
547-7255 Harrington, Barbara
547-7209 Krueger-Smith, Heidi
547-7255 Lindstrom, Benjamin
547-7255 Lindstrom, Lindsey
547-7255 Strandlie, Chris *
547-7207 Trudeau, Linda
547-7255 Vinkemeier, Alysia


Auditor-Treasurer (218-547-7260)
Property tax questions: cass.tax@co.cass.mn.us
Voter questions: cass.voter@co.cass.mn.us
547-7282 Asell, Edy
547-7257 Flier, Karen
547-7296 Klinger, Paul
547-7247 Kyryluk, Jason
547-7260 Lego, Jessica
547-7264 Lembke, Bonnie
547-7267 Meyer, Della
547-7279 Schroeder, Jennifer
547-7275 Splichal, Shari
547-7266 Norikane, Sandra
547-7293 Wynn, Corinna
547-7260 Anderson, Sharon *

Central Services
547-7265 Richardson, Tim *
Facilities Division
547-7230 Fisher, Curt
547-7230 Landuyt, Tony
547-7230 Louks, Cecil
MIS Division
547-7389 Koch, Kameron
547-7447 Poncelet, Dianne
547-7380 Watts, Jess
547-7382 Wehmas, Sara

County Board of Commissioners
(218) 547-1499 Bruns, Scott
(218) 889-2422 Downham, Dick
(218) 829-7208 Gaalswyk, Neal
(218) 587-4453 Kangas, Robert
(218) 675-6086 Peterson, Jeff

County Surveyor (218-547-7368)
ext 117 Surveyor

Court Administration (547-7200)
800-657-3611 Citations
824-1361 Guardian Ad Litem
547-7299 Jury Information
Website/Self Help/Court 
Forms: www.mncourts.gov

Crime Victim Coordinator
547-7422 Pfeiffer, Shannon

Environmental Services (218-547-7241)
547-7291 Berg, Dawn
547-7246 Condiff, Kelly
547-7399 Davis, Brenda
547-7287 Fairbanks, Paul
547-7244 Navratil, Scott
547-7256 Ringle, John *
547-7324 Smith-Keprios, Rima
547-7365 Wright, Robert

Health, Human, and Veteran Services
(218-547-1340)
(B) = Backus, (CL) =Cass Lake
ext 301 Piprude, Michele *
ext 106 Ahrens-Huewe, Rachel
947-7530 Babb,Jess  (B)
ext 101 Barone, Michael
ext 163 Bergerson, Devan
ext 305 Borwege, Robin
ext 221 Brooks, Ida
ext 304 Brown, Caryn
ext 152 Buzzell, Priscilla
ext 308 Casper, Whitney
335-3027 Cooke, Robin  (CL)
ext 233 Crawford, Jayna
ext 247 Davis, Nicole
ext 208 DeVries, Michelle
ext 154 Dirkes, Chris
ext 321 Drews, Wendy
947-7510 Dudley, Tanya  (B)
ext 232 Eischens, Karen
ext 169 Ewald, Bonnie
ext 287 Fadness, Bobbi
ext 227 Fisher, Kim
ext 288 Fischer, Molly
335-3035 Flicker, Denise  (CL)
ext 314 Frick, Jolene
ext 244 Froderman, Jennifer
ext 104 Ganz, Shelly
335-8264 Graham, Mary  (CL)
ext 282 Halvorson, Laurie
947-7504 Hamilton, Shawna(B)
ext 248 Hamilton, Tahnee
ext 153 Hedren, Kris
ext 105 Hein, Judyne
ext 215 Heldt, Tonya
ext 222 Helms, Joan
ext 303 Hiniker, Barb
ext 205 Johnson, Deanna
ext 332 Johnson, Kim
ext 226 Johnson, Ted
ext 254 Korkowski, Devyn
ext 157 Kroontje, Lavelle
ext 256 Lindstrom, Lindsey
ext 209 Lukkason, Renee
ext 151 Massie, Heidi
ext 319 McDonough, Matt
ext 252 McMillen, Marsha
ext 325 Mellby, Maggie
ext 251 Mellen, Karina
ext 109 Miller, Tamara
ext 204 Miller, Tricia
ext 302 Minton, Kim
ext 326 Mueller, Carol
ext 206 Munson, David
ext 330 Munson, Stephanie
ext 333 Nelson, Toni
ext 334 Nykanen, Kimberly
ext 213 Payne, Merilee
ext 107 Pederson, Melony
ext 338 Pendzimas, Melanee
ext 158 Peterson, Carrie
ext 210 Pikula,Jessica
ext 156 Privratsky, Scott
ext 102 Ratz, Molly
ext 318 Redman, Monica
ext 309 Reimer, Rebecca
ext 328 Reed, Wanda
ext 202 Richardson, Margie
ext 217 Richter, Jamie
ext 231 Rittgers, Jenny
ext 230 Scherbing, Jessica
ext 103 Robison, Lesli
ext 249 Rudrogen, Amanda
ext 212 Sarberg, Stephanie
ext 203 Schultz, Jake
ext 224 Sconce, Evan
ext 223 Seegmiller, Jeri
947-7531 Sether, Stephen (B)
ext 155 Short, Kathy
ext 327 Smythe, Sarah
ext 245 Stacey, Tammey
ext 221 Stenberg, Melissa
947-7509 Sullivan, Marla  (B)
ext 250 Tolle, Jennifer
ext 228 Tumberg, Heidi
ext 228 Urevig, Kerry
ext 331 Warren, Britany  (B)
ext 255 Wethern, Bailey
ext 207 White, Janelle
ext 310 Wineburner, Carrie
ext 216 Wolff, Nicole
947-7534 Woodford, Jeff (B)
ext 303  Woodford, Betsy

Highway Department (218-547-7368)
ext 101 Anderson, Darrick*
ext 106 Anderson, Tim
ext 105 Bennett, Robyn
ext 108 Boege, Tom
ext 116 Bolin, Mike
ext 113 Lemke, Christopher
ext 110 Hill, Tom
ext 109 Hippen, Bryan
ext 107 Kennedy, Jay
ext 103 Koch, Lori
ext 111 Lyytinen, Kristopher
ext 113 Omber, Shannon
ext 113 Rettke, Shannon
ext 113 Shop
ext 117 County Surveyor

Jail (218-547-2441)
547-7361 Thompson, Chris
547-7352 Wolske.Rick
547-7350 Detention Center
547-7360 Jail Nurse

Land Department (218-947-3338)
947-7502 Bundy, Pat
947-7503 Dahlman, Kevin
947-7507 Frame, Kim
947-7505 Lindquist, Erik
947-7508 Rand, Amy
947-7501 Titus, Kirk  *
947-7511 Meeting Room

Law Library (218-547-7209)
547-7209 Krueger-Smith, Heidi
547-7209 Burch, Gina

Mississippi Headwaters Board
824-1189 Terrell, Tim *

Probation (218-547-7212)
547-7316 Brown, Caryn
547-7415 Fisher, Travis
547-7412 Caudillo, Jeremy
547-7268 Harris, Bryan
547-7400 Haug, Tim
547-7386 Mesenbrink, Brad
547-7212 Michaud, Rhonda
547-7421 Nistler, Michelle
547-7202 Schneider, James *
547-7237 Smith, Shirley
547-7201 Wickland, Sue

Recorder (218-547-7381)
547-7249 Fagerman, Kimberly
547-7381 Norby, Katie *
547-7288 Rubitschung, Sue
547-7233 Woodford, Mona

Senior Services
947-7530 Transportation Program
547-1424 TRIAD and SALT
Central MN Council on Aging

Sheriff's Office (218-547-1424)
Toll Free (1-800-450-2677)
547-7308 Burch, Tom *
547-7435 Conner, Shanna
547-7442 Eklund, Jerry
547-7303 Erickson, Charlene
547-7308 Fahey, Pauline
947-7536 Nelson, Toni
547-7308 Hoglund, Erick
547-7304 Karswick, Darcey
547-7395 Lemke, Lisa
947-7520 Murray, John
547-7437 Norton, Tim (EMS)
547-7329 Recreation Division
547-7370 Stein, Bob
547-7310 Thompson, Scott

Fax Numbers
547-7278 Auditor
547-2821 Attorney
547-0167 Child Support
547-7455 County Administrator
547-1904 District Court
547-7429 Environmental
587-8282 Extension
547-7232 Health Services
547-1448 Human Services
947-7525 HHVS (Backus)
547-1099 Highway
547-7317 Jail
947-3230 Land
547-7420 Probation
547-7292 Recorder
547-3394 Sheriff
547-4054 Social Workers
947-7525 Veteran (Backus)


Offices at other locations
Backus - HHVS
947-7530 Babb, Jessi
947-7510 Dudley, Tanya
947-7504 Hamilton, Shawna
947-7531 Sether, Stephen
947-7509 Sullivan, Marla
947-7535 Warren, Britany
947-7534 Woodford, Jeff

Cass Lake - HHVS
335-3027 Cooke, Robin
335-3035 Flicker, Denise
335-8264 Graham, Mary

Family Centers
566-3636 Longville (Northland Area)
746-4009 Pillager
746-4078 Pillager (Fax)
587-4292 Pine River-Backus
587-4193 Pine River-Backus (Fax)


Economic Development Corporation
547-7262 - Mike Paulus - Walker Office
547-7262 - Marina Lovell - Walker Office

Cass County Extension
Brainerd
726-6464 Harder, Mardi
726-6499 Fax

Pine River
587-8292 Nic Podoll - 4-H Program Coordinator
587-8280 Maria Seep - Extension Staff support
587-8287 Samantha Stewart - SNAP Ed Educator

Agriculture and Small Acreage
800-232-9077
Extension educators respond to Minnesota Agriculture and Small Acreage questions. They provide referrals to local Extension agriculture personnel where available (8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.).

Gardening Questions?
952-443-1426
Call the University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum

Household Expert
800-854-1678
Speak directly with a Household expert about safely cooking, canning, and freezing foods, cleaning stains and mildew and other household questions. (9 a.m.-12 p.m., 1-4 p.m.)

Historical Society
547-7251 Email
2016 Summer Hours:Tues-Fri 10:00AM-4:00PM

Veteran Service Office
Backus
Main Office Location 218-947-7530, 947-7531 or 947-7534
218 Washburn Ave East, Backus, MN
Monday - Friday 8:00AM - 4:30PM 

Cass Lake
Cass Lake Municipal Center
2nd & 4th Wednesday 8:00AM - 11:00AM

Pillager
Family Center, 305 Fir Avenue
3rd Thursday 10:00AM - 2:00PM

Remer
The Depot
1st Thursday 1:00PM -3:30PM

Walker
Main Office Location 547-1340
Monday 8:00PM - 4:30PM
For transportation, call Jessi Babb
947-7530